August 2, 2016

Jane Austen Tag


Happy August, everyone! Rachel has kindly tagged me with some Austenite questions. So here we go:
1. Do you love Jane Austen? Why or why not?
No, I really can't stand the woman. As Mark Twain once said, "Jane is entirely impossible."


Just Kidding! (Hopefully that sarcasm wasn't too far extended.) I love Jane Austen! She is witty and wrote great stories. But really, Mark Twain said some nasty stuff about Austen, which you can gasp over here.

2. What is your favorite Jane Austen movie? 

AHHHH THE TWO OF THEM.:

It's got to be Pride and Prejudice 1995. But I also love Northanger Abbey 2007(mostly because of Mr. Tilney), Emma 2009, and Sense and Sensibility 1995. 

3. Would you rather have Mr. Darcy or Mr. Knightley? 

I shall conquer this... I shall:

Hmmm...both are gentlemen (eventually!), both are smart, and if I'm not mistaken, both have a reasonably large fortune. Mr. Knightley seems to have the most common sense, but Mr. Darcy just has...something else! (Nobility? Class? Mystique? More Masculinity?) I'm going to have to go with Mr. Darcy, especially since I have a hard time separating the picture of the movies from the books. (And no, I'm not a Colin Firth drooler. But he was incredibly good as Mr. Darcy.) I also have a literary crush on Mr. Tilney, in case anyone was curious. He has such an understanding of muslin! ;)

4. Have you read any of Jane Austen's books? Which ones?

 :

 I think I've started all of the main ones besides Mansfield Park, which is bad of me, I know. I read Pride and Prejudice once upon a time, and have listened to Emma on audiobook. And believe it or not, this question reminded me that I really should try Austen again. I read Northanger Abbey and Lady Susan in about 3 days! 

5. Do you know when Jane Austen's birthday is without looking?
December 23?, 17__?? Ok, lemme check....December 15, 1775. Meh, guess I didn't really! :P

6. Who is your favorite character from Pride and Prejudice?

Haha!:

Why, Mr. Collins of course! He's so endearing! (I really have to stop with this sarcasm thing!) 
It's probably Elizabeth, because she is sharp and witty and motivated. But Jane is a close second, because she is so sweet and considerate, I'd have a hard time not liking her! 

7. Would you rather have Kate Winslet as Marianne, or Charity Wakefield?
Um, either one, I suppose? I'm really terrible with actresses. They both looked like they could fit in. 

8. How many Jane Austen movies have you seen? Which?
Pride and Prejudice '95, Sense and Sensibility '95. and possibly the new one? I can't remember. Emma '09, and at least one other I can't recall, Emma Approved (which is awesome, btw!), Northanger Abbey '07, and the newer Persuasion. And most recently, Love and Friendship! 
Oh, and technically Austenland, and Becoming Jane as well, thought they aren't based off her books. 
So approximately 11! I might have forgotten one or two. 

9. Who is your favorite character from Emma? 

Emma 2009 Harriet Smith visiting the poor:
Sshhh! Don't listen to her, Harriet!
I actually really like Harriet. I wish I could push Emma aside and help Harriet find her own will and wits! She would have happily married Mr. Martin. Harriet is just so nice!

10. Would you rather have Lydia and Kitty as sisters, or Marianne and Margaret? 
M&M, hands down. Marianne might be a hopeless romantic, but at least they both have some sense! 

 :
Have I used this picture before? Sometimes I have a memory like Dory!
11. Which Jane Austen movie isn't your favorite? 
Hmm, I'm not sure. Persuasion gets a bad rap a lot; I suppose it isn't really in the competition for favorite Austen movie.

12. Do you have a favorite Jane Austen quote? Which?
I don't know if there's a better one, but here's what came right away:

Let other pens dwell on guilt and misery. I quit such odious subjects as soon as I can, impatient to restore every body, not greatly in fault themselves, to tolerable comfort, and to have done with all the rest. My Fanny indeed at this very time, I have the satisfaction of knowing, must have been happy in spite of every thing. She must have been a happy creature in spite of all that she felt or thought she felt, for the distress of those around her... - Ch. 17, Mansfield Park #janeausten:

2 comments:

  1. Hahahaha, this was quite delightful to read! Your sarcasm was actually just perfect. (Especially with Mr. Collins. You're definitely allowed to be sarcastic about him. ;)
    You should definitely try reading those books again! They're great. :)
    9. YES. Harriet, stop listening to her and MARRY MR.MARTIN! (Okay, you did. Good.) Yes, she's a dear girl and I wholeheartedly agree with Mr. Knightley when he says Emma is not good for her at all.
    Haha, I don't think anyone else remembers if you used that picture before. I, for one, reuse pictures all the time. (Maybe I shouldn't be so lazy...) Especially because I have all these pictures from a P&P "My Face When" post I did and so I like to stick those in randomly. (Especially the one of Mr. Darcy looking offended. I'm afraid I've used that one above three times.)
    Anyway, my dear, this was quite delightful. Very fun to read. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you for the lovely comment, Rae! I think I'm going to try Mansfield Park next, but I'm not sure. Oh, I love your "My face when" posts, and couldn't care less if you reused those pictures! :) Glad you enjoyed it!

      Delete